Privacy Policy

EBS takes privacy seriously

We understand and share your concern about how personal information is collected, used and shared. We are committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles and our procedures relating to personal information are designed to ensure that you are fully protected under Australian privacy laws.

Kindly note that when using this website or by registering with us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, but only in accordance with this Privacy Policy which directs that such information is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information when you send us emails, submit queries or information to us through our website. This is so that we can reply to your queries or requests for service and/or send out relevant marketing materials.

We may collect personal information such as your name, email address, and telephone number in addition to details of the types of properties you are interested in possibly purchasing or leasing.

Please note that if you want to remove yourself from our mailing lists, please contact us to notify us of your request to be removed and the appropriate actions to be taken to remove you from our lists at our earliest convenience. We also provide an un-subscribe option on all email correspondence.

What other information do we collect?

When browsing or searching our site, our server automatically collects navigational data to help us improve our website content and navigation. One way which navigational data is collected is by placing “cookies” in your browser file on your hard drive. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and cannot identify you as an individual. If you wish, you may elect to not accept cookies on your browser. This should not adversely affect your experience when visiting the site. A cookie is a small amount of information that is transferred to your browser by a web server. The server that gives it to you can only read it again. It serves as a memory for you and can remember such details as your favourite search criteria so you do not have to enter the same information every time you come to the website.

How will information collected on this site be used?

So that we can effectively assist your use of the site, we will use your personal information to provide our services and reply to your queries or requests for service.

Information about the kinds of properties you are interested in and inquire about may also be combined with other users’ information to generate statistics about the types of
properties that people are searching for.

We may use your navigational information by combining it with the navigational information we collect about other users. Please note these results do not identify any individual, instead they give us aggregated results about the usage of the site. By doing this, we are able to improve the look and feel of our site, the content and navigation, and improve the services we provide to you.

Will personal information about me be given to anyone else?

We will in no way sell, trade or otherwise distribute your personal information to any third party

Where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where we believe there is a threat to a person’s safety or health, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law.

Our site from time to time may contain links to other websites. Please note that these websites may have a different privacy policy to ours, and you should check their policy on those sites.

How do we keep your information safe?

We understand that security of personal information is paramount and we endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold in our servers is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. We also endeavour to take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required. Sometimes information can never be completely destroyed due to technical or accounting requirements, and also in some cases legal responsibilities that will require us to retain some information.

Can I access personal information held about me?

If you ever wish to know what, if any, personal information we hold about you, or you wish to correct any personal information we may hold about you, you may access and correct such information by contacting us via the details provided below.

Contacting Us

We want to develop a continuing and trusted relationship with you. If at any time you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or any practices or dealings relating to this site then please don’t hesitate to contact us here.

How often should you check this privacy policy?

Changes to this Privacy Policy are subject to change with out notice, so you may like to check our Privacy Policy each time you visit the site.